Case Number: 1847

Oppedal, Mrs. Lena. 33 ys. old. Died from peritonitis following abortion performed by a midwife, as yet unknown. 34 pct. Carrin Bakke held by Coroner. 3/17/09 without bail. Nolle pros. Nov. 17, 1910. Judge Ben. Smith.

Circumstances

Date of Death March 13, 1909
Type of Location Other
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Oppedal, Lena Mrs.
Age 33 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Bakke, Carrin
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 17, 1909
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Smith
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 17, 1910
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder