Case Number: 1845

O'Neill, Lillie, 36 ys. old. Died from abortion June 20, at 522 Larrabee St. Albert C. Davis and Cornelia Meyers, midwife, held by Coroner. 40th Prect. No bill July 1908. Cornelia Mayers sent to Joliet July 26-09.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 20, 1908
Date of Death June 24, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 522 Larrabee st.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description abortion facility
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location abortion facility
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name O'Neill, Lillie
Age 36 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Meyers, Cornelia
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Sentence July 26, 1909
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville