 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1890
Sears Roebuck moves to Chicago
1891
Chicago Symphony founded
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 1,215,000
Provident Hospital, Chicago’s First Black Civic Institution, founded
1893
American Railroad Union founded
Financial panic and economic depression
Mayor Carter Harrison assassinated
World Columbian Exposition
|
 |
|
1888
|
1889
|
1890
|
1891
|
1892
|
1893
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
O'Brien, William, shot dead, saloon, 1607 Wabash Av., by Michael J. McCaffrey, who was arrested.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
October 24, 1890 |
| Date of death |
October 24, 1890 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
1607 Wabash Av.
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Bar/saloon
|
| Location description |
saloon
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Bar room brawl
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
| Prohibition-related location |
Place where liquor was sold
|
Victim
| Name |
O'Brien, William
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Irish
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
McCaffey, Michael J.
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Irish
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|