Case Number: 176

Bonda, Mrs. Sarah, 20 years old, died home 6222 Ashland Av., from abortion performed by Mrs. Martha Heisig, midwife, 4759 Justine St., who committed suicide at that place when arrested. Carbolic acid. 17th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 2, 1900
Date of Death July 2, 1900
Address 4759 Justine st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name bonda, Mrs. Sarah
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Heisig, Mrs. Martha
Gender Female
Ethnicity German
Race White
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene
Location of Arrest 4759 Justine st.

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None