1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Podolski, Herman, died in County Hospital. Struck on head with iron bar, July 20, by Harry Barsley, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury July 31. 4th Prect. "No bill" by Grand Jury, Sept. term, 1902.

Case Number

1909

Circumstances

Date of offense July 20, 1902
Date of death July 25, 1902
Time between offense and death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Podolski, Herman
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of hospital where victim was taken County Hospital
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Barsley, Harry
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Precinct 4
Date defendant arrested July 31, 1902
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Days
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision July 31, 1902
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision July 31, 1902
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel