Case Number: 1902

Pettinger, Mrs. Julia K., died, home, 520 Wood St. from abortion. Dr. Maggie Becker, arrested, held and on April 24, sentenced to fourteen years in Joliet Pen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 7, 1901
Date of Death January 7, 1901
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 520 Wood st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Pettinger, Julia K.
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Becker, Maggie
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Apr-01
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 24, 1901
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville