Case Number: 1704
McKeown, Felix, ___ys. old. Fatally injured April 30th at 47th & Wabash Av. when struck by an automobile driven by Walter Floyd who was held to Grand jury by Coroner's Jury May 8, for manslaughter. 11 prect. Stricken off Nov. 21, 1910, by Judge Kavanagh.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 8, 1908 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 8, 1908 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 47th & Wabash Ave. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | 47th & Wabash Ave. |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Car accident |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 47th & Wabash Ave. |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
| Name | McKeown, Felix |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
| Name | Floyd, Walter |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 11 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 8, 1908 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
| Date of Sentence | November 21, 1910 |
| Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |