Case Number: 1696

Martin, Mrs. Frank (see Mc), 28 yrs., of 3555 Vincennes Av. died from abortion in Wesley Hospital. Dr. William F. Briney, 182 State St. held by Coroner's Jury Jan. 24. 3d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 16, 1906
Date of Death January 16, 1906
Address Wesley Hosp.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Wesley Hosp.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Wesley Hosp.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Martin, Mrs Frank
Age 28 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Wesley Hosp.

Defendant

Name Birney, William (Dr.)
Gender Male
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Jan-06
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only