Case Number: 1689

McCarthy, Miss Margaret, died in Mary Thompson Hospital from abortion said to have been performed by Mrs. Gertrude Plenz. Benjamin Frederick, a boiler inspector, arrested for complicity. 21st Prect. Mrs. Plenz was subsquently arrested and both she and Frederick were held by Coroner's Jury. May 21, 9104. Mrs. Plenz "no bill" by May Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 17, 1904
Date of Death May 17, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address not known private abortion
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description not know private abortion
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location not know private abortion
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name McCarthy, Margaret
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Mary Thompson Hosp.

Defendant

Name Plenz, Gertrude, Frederick, Be
Gender Female
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-May-04
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury