Case Number: 1632
McQuade, Michael, saloon keeper, 399 Laurel St., fatally stabbed in fight at that place, by James Strain, who was arrested. McQuade died Sept. 23. 4th Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | September 22, 1874 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 22, 1874 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
| Address | 399 Laural st. |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Location Description | 399 Laurel st. |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
| Weapon | fatally stabbed |
| Motive | fatally stabbed in fight at the place (saloon) |
| Description | Bar room brawl |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 399 Laurel st. |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
| Name | McQuade, Michael |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
| Ethnicity | Irish |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
| Name | Strain, James |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |