 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1906
Upton Sinclair’s exposé, “The Jungle” published
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants
1909
Burnham Plan for Chicago
|
 |
|
1906
|
1907
|
1908
|
1909
|
1910
|
1911
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Mooney, william, 43 ys. old. Police officer 27 prect. Fatally shot Jan. 2 at Sangamon & Van Buren Sts. by one of 3 men who escaped. 27 pct. William Brown and Thomas McCann arrested. Both held by coroner's jury Jan. 21, '08. Brown for murder and McCann as accessory. Harace, alias HiHi Simmons, arrested, Jan. 22,'08, and turned over to Sheriff. Brown and McCann sentenced to 14 yrs. each in Joliet March 16, 1908.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
January 4, 1908 |
| Date of death |
January 4, 1908 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
Sangamon & Van Buren sts.
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Street, sidewalk or alley
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
fatally shot by one of 3 men who escaped
|
| Motive |
Police officer shot by 1 of 3 men who escaped
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Police officer killed during apprehension
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
3
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Mooney, William
|
| Age |
43 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Law enforcement
|
| Killed while protecting property |
Protecting other property
|
| Killed while protecting person |
Protecting a person outside family
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Brown, William
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Police
| Victim employed in law enforcement |
Police officer on duty
|
| Precinct |
27
|
| Date defendant arrested |
January 21, 1908 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
3
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Weeks
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
January 21, 1908 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
Murder
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of trial |
Guilty, unspecified offense
|
| Date of sentence |
March 16, 1908 |
| Sentenced to |
Joliet, Stateville
|
| Length of sentence |
14 years
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
 |
Related Documents
Historical Photographs
|
|
|
|
|