Case Number: 1587

Mayer, Marcie, 19 ys. Died from abortion at St. Elizabeth's Hospital. Mary Bring, a midwife, was arrested. 34 pct. John Mansfield arrested and held with Mary Bing to Grand Jury by Cor. Jury. 1/7/08. Mansfield acquitted in Judge Windes court June 30, '08 - Mary Bing - Nolle pros 1/5/09 - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 29, 1907
Date of Death December 29, 1907
Address St. Elizabeth's Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description at St. Elizabeth's Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at St. Elizabeth's Hospital
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Mayer, Marcie
Age 19 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Elizabeth's Hosp

Defendant

Name Bing, Mary
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Dec-07
Location of Arrest St. Elizabeth's Hosp
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 7, 1908
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 5, 1909
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder