Interactive Database
Case Description
Brodie, Benjamin, colored, fatally stabbed, 4911 Dearborn St., by Mrs. George Broadway colored, who was arrested. Brodie died in the Provident Hospital.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
May 18, 1898 |
| Date of death |
May 18, 1898 |
| Address |
4911 Dearborn st
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Brodie, Benjamin
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
Black
|
| Ethnicity |
African American
|
| Name of hospital where victim was taken |
Provident Hospital
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Broadway, Mrs. George
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
Black
|
| Ethnicity |
African American
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Relationship Unknown
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.