1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908  
1905
Mayor cleans up Old Custom House; over 200 houses of prostitution closed
Municipal Court of Chicago created

Interactive Database

Case Description

Mize, Mrs. T.E., 42 years old, shot dead at 9:45 P.M. in front of 5748 Washington Av., by an unknown man who attempted to rob her. 10th Prect. William Bracey, colored, and three other men arrested.

Case Number

1553

Circumstances

Date of offense August 22, 1905
Date of death August 22, 1905
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Time of day (approx) Evening (5:00 p.m. - 10:59 p.m.)
Time of day (exact) 12:21 am
Address 5748 Washington Av.
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of victim
Location description in front of?. (assumed to be victim's place of re
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Other murder, felony murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive shot dead by an unknown man who attempted to rob h
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Robbery
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 4
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Mize, Mrs. T.E.
Age 42 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed while protecting property Protecting home
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Bracey, William
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Police

Precinct 10
Location of arrest 5748 Washington Av.
Date defendant arrested August 22, 1905
Total number of defendants arrested 4
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Arrest made at crime scene Yes
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Felony murder classification Theft
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.