Case Number: 1510
Matteson, Mrs. G.H., died from abortion, 349 N. Clark St. Guy H. Matteson, her husband, and Dr. J.B. Butts, arrested and held by Coroner's Jury May 16. 38th Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 9, 1901 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 9, 1901 |
| Address | 349 N. Clark st. |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 2 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Matteson, Mrs. G.H. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Occupation/ Skill | Housewife |
| Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
| Name | Matteson, Gus M. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 38 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 16-May-01 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 16, 1901 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |