Case Number: 1508

Mallard, Jennie, died in Alexian Bros. Hospital from abortion performed by Mrs. Margaret Simmons, who was arrested and held.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 16, 1901
Date of Death January 16, 1901
Address Alexian Bros. Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Alexian Bros. Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Alexian Bros. Hospital
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Mallard, Jennie
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Bros. Hospit

Defendant

Name Simmons, Margaret
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction