Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1897
Completion of Chicago Loop
1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Murphy, John, found murdered in his saloon 725 Root St., William Powers, his colored porter, arrested and hanged May 28, 1897.

Case Number

1477

Circumstances

Date of death December 29, 1897
Address 725 Road st.
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Bar/saloon
Location description his (victim's) saloon
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Weapon found murdered
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Murphy, John
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Occupational skill Store owner, hotel owner
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Powers, William
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Occupational skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Outcome of coroner's judgement Murder was cause of death
Charges against defendant Murder
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of trial Guilty of murder
Length of sentence Death penalty
Sentence completed Yes
Defendant executed? Yes
Date of execution May 28, 1897
Type of execution Hanged
Post trial information Death sentence carried out

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.