Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Madigan, William F., shot dead 2933 Cottage Grove Av., by Louis Powers, who was arrested and sentenced July 8, 1892, by Judge Hawes, to twenty years in the Joliet Penitentiary.

Case Number

1445

Circumstances

Date of offense April 22, 1892
Date of death April 22, 1892
Address 2933 Cottage Grove Ave.
Location description 2933 Cottage Grove Ave.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Madigan, William F.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Powers, Louis
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant Murder
Trial Judge Hayes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville
Length of sentence 20 years

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.