1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897  
1894
Ida Platt, first Black woman admitted to the Bar
Louis Sullivan builds the Chicago Stock Exchange
Pullman Strike and Great Northern Railroad Strike

Interactive Database

Case Description

Adams, Robert G., fatally shot by Officers Loftus and Cummings, of 32nd Prect., who were arrested. Case stricken from docket by Judge Smith.

Case Number

14

Circumstances

Date of offense January 14, 1894
Date of death January 14, 1894
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Adams, Robert G.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Officer Loftus
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Law Enforcement, Police
Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Defendant employed in law enforcement Police unspecified, detective
Precinct 32
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Trial Judge Smith
Number of times case stricken off 1

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel