Case Number: 1266
Lyons, John, shot dead while committing burglary, Brown St., near 16th, by Officer Thomas Walsh, of W. 12th St. Station, who was exonerated by Coroner's Jury.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | June 18, 1882 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | June 18, 1882 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | near 16th st. |
| Location Description | near 16th st. |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot dead |
| Motive | shot dead while committing burglary |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
| Description | Burglary |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | near 16th st. |
Victim
| Name | Lyons, John |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
| Name | Walsh, Thomas |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
| Precinct | 12 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |