Interactive Database
Case Description
Baron, _____, newly born infant, killed by mother, Miss Mary Baron, at 126 Cleaver St. She was arrested.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
June 29, 1893 |
| Date of death |
June 29, 1893 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
126 Cleaver st
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of both victim and defendant
|
| Location description |
126 Cleaver st
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Infanticide
|
| Weapon |
mother killed her infant
|
| Motive |
Newborn, killed by mother
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Child abuse
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Baron, "Baby"
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
|
| Occupational skill |
Other, outside labor force, inmate
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Parent/Child
|
| Related by blood or marriage |
Child/Parent
|
Defendant
| Name |
Baron, Mary (miss)
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Spouses (including common law and ever married)
|
Parent/Child
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.