Case Number: 1227

Klanenberg, Mrs. Anna May, 24 yrs., died in St. Luke's Hospital from abortion. Dr. J.W. Mitchell, 3900 Cottage Grove Av., and held by Coroner's Jury Sept. 5, 1906. 2d Prect. No bill by Grand Jury, September, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 23, 1906
Date of Death August 23, 1906
Address 3900 Cottage Grove av.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description St. Luke's Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location St. Luke's Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Klanenberg, Mrs. Anna May
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Luke's Hospital

Defendant

Name Mitchell, Dr. J.W.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 5, 1906
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1906
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder