Case Number: 1219

Killhoff, Mrs. Annie, 19 yrs., 3223 Ashland Av., died from abortion. Dr. Joseph Vassumpaur, of 1624 22d St., held as principal and Dr. Charles Boddiger. 2201 Archer Av. and Patrick Dillon, 3423 Wood St., as accessories, Dec. 6, by Coroner's Jury. 6th Prect. Case against Dr. Joseph Vassumpaur stricken off June 26, 1907, by Judge Kavanagh.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 5, 1905
Date of Death December 5, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3223 Ashland Ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Killhoff, Mrs. Annie
Age 19 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Vassumpaur, Joseph of 1624 22n
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 6, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence June 26, 1907
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off