Case Number: 1176

Kakacek, Mary, died, home, 543 S. Laffin St., from abortion. Annie Stonek, a midwife, arrested by 23d Prect. officers and held without bail by Coroner's Jury, Sept. 25.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 23, 1899
Date of Death September 23, 1899
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 543 S. Laffin st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name kakacek, mary
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Stonek, Annie
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only