Case Number: 1136

Keegan, Mrs. Mary, death from abortion. 1324 Lexington St., Mrs. Annie Schneider arrested and held by Coroner's Jury, Feb. 18.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 16, 1890
Date of Death February 16, 1890
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1324 Lexington st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Keegan, Mrs. Mary
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Schneder, Mrs. Annie
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only