 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1881
Pullman City opens: Company Town, with 8,000 residents
1883
Standardized national railroad time introduced in Chicago
1884
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 629,895
|
 |
|
1880
|
1881
|
1882
|
1883
|
1884
|
1885
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Kenna, Patrick, 40 years old, fatally injured, thrown over railing of front of stairway 174 W. Monroe St., by James Maher, who fled from the city. W. Madison St. Station.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
February 15, 1882 |
| Date of death |
February 15, 1882 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
174 W. Monroe st.
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Other non-commercial public place
|
| Location description |
thrown over railing of front of stairway 174 W. Mo
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Thrown from a high place
|
| Weapon |
thrown over railing of front of stairway
|
| Motive |
victim thrown over railing of front of stairway
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Kenna, Patrick
|
| Age |
40 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Maher, James
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Police
| Location of arrest |
defendant fled from city
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|