Case Number: 1097
Johnson, Mrs. Cora, 32 ys. old. Dead from abortion done Apr. 18 at 642 W. 12 St. by Mrs. Dietrich who was held to the Grand Jury April 29, 1908 - 11 pct. 3/11/10 Acquitted, Tuthill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 18, 1908 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 26, 1908 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
| Address | 642 W. 12st |
| Location Description | 642 W. 12st |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 642 W. 12st |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Johnson, Mrs. Cora |
|---|---|
| Age | 32 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Dietrich, Mrs |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
| Precinct | 11 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | April 29, 1908 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Tuthill |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | March 11, 1910 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |