Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1906
Upton Sinclair’s exposé, “The Jungle” published
1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Jackson, Fritz, 42 ys. old, Fatally assaulted Aug. 27th at Robey and 12th Sts. by two men who escaped. Frank Bergusa held Jan. 3, 1907. 21st Prect. Acquitted by jury in Judge Ball's court, April 12, 1907.

Case Number

1091

Circumstances

Date of offense August 27, 1906
Date of death August 28, 1906
Time between offense and death Within 1 day
Address Robery & 12th st.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description at Robbery & 12th st.
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Jackson, Fritz
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Bergusa, Frank
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Precinct 21
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision January 3, 1907
Trial Judge Ball
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of trial Acquitted
Date of sentence April 12, 1907

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.