Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1891
Chicago Symphony founded
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 1,215,000
Provident Hospital, Chicago’s First Black Civic Institution, founded
1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Anderson, George, fatally assaulted with baseball bat Joseph Roth and Edwin Jones arrested and held.

Case Number

11

Circumstances

Date of offense May 16, 1891
Date of death May 16, 1891
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Anderson, George
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Roth, Joseph
Gender Male
Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 2
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.