Case Number: 11339

Wahlstrom, Esther V. - Age 23 - Death due to a criminal abortion Dr. Lou E. Davis (female) the procedurer, was, on 12/12/28, held by the Coroner for murder by abortion. 37 Dist. Dec. 1928 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 1, 1928
Date of Death December 1, 1928
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Wahlstrom, Esther
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Davis, Lov E.
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 37
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 12, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 15, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder