Case Number: 1073
Jelick, Paul, 16 yrs., shot dead in fight, 21st Place and Oakley Av. by Henry Schaze about same age. 23d Prect. Exonerated by Coroner's Jury April 14. Self defense.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 5, 1904 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 5, 1904 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 21st Place and Oakley Av. |
| Location Description | 21st Place and Oakley Av. |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot dead in fight |
| Motive | shot dead in fight |
| Description | Fight |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 21st Place and Oakley Av. |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
| Name | Jelick, Paul |
|---|---|
| Age | 16 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Schaze, Henry |
|---|---|
| Age | 16 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
| Precinct | 23 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | April 14, 1904 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |