Case Number: 11314
Watson, Martha - Age 26 - Single - Death due to a criminal abortion performed at some undetermined place and by some unknown person whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 38 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 23, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 23, 1928 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Watson, Martha |
|---|---|
| Age | 26 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 38 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |