Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Tulis, Mary - Age 34 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed “by person or persons at this time unknown to the Coroner’s Jury.” Marie La Montagne, 2327 W. Harrison St. mentioned as having attempted the abortion and Dr. O.W. Sommer of Frances Willard Hospital called in when peritonitis set in. Neither was mentioned in the verdict. 25 Dist.

Case Number

11206

Circumstances

Date of offense July 6, 1930
Date of death July 6, 1930
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2327 w. Harrison
Location description 2327 W. Harrison
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Tulis, Mary
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family
Prior non-family relationship Other business or monetary relationship

Defendant

Name Dr. Sommer, O.W.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Law Enforcement, Police
Killing while protecting person Protecting person outside family
Killing while providing medical services as a Abortion Provider
Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.