Interactive Database
Case Description
Johnson, Fred, assaulted (died Jan. 9), 106th St. and Avenue M., by Charles Dust, Fred Dust, Carl Quant and Frank Fischer, who were arrested. Charles Dust was held by the Coroner's Jury for murder and the other three as accessories. Charles Dust was fined $100 for assault, April 20, 1901, by Judge Holden.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
January 6, 1901 |
| Date of death |
January 6, 1901 |
| Time between offense and death |
Within 1 week but more than 1 day
|
| Address |
106 st and Ave.
|
| Location description |
106th st and Av.
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
4
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Johnson, Fred
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Defendant
| Name |
Dust, Charles
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
4
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Murder was cause of death
|
| Charges against defendant |
Other
|
| Trial Judge |
Holden
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of trial |
Guilty, unspecified offense
|
| Date of sentence |
April 20, 1901 |
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.