Case Number: 1054

Jorgenson, Mrs. Andre, died from abortion. Mrs. Anna Pihlgren arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. Andre Pihlgren was held as accessory. 30th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 28, 1900
Date of Death June 28, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Jorgenson, Mrs. Andre
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Pihlgren, Mrs. Anna
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only