Interactive Database
Case Description
Spiegleman, Ethel - Age 37- 4247 Division St. 28 Dist. Case. Fatally injured 3/31/30 by an automobile. 4532.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
March 31, 1930 |
| Date of death |
April 3, 1930 |
| Time between offense and death |
Within 1 week but more than 1 day
|
| Type of death |
Accident
|
| Type of accident |
Automobile accident
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Spiegleman, Ether
|
| Age |
37 years
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
German
|
Defendant
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Precinct |
3
|
| Date defendant arrested |
April 21, 1930 |
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.