Case Number: 11027

Schaffer, Gladys � Age 23 � Death due to an alleged criminal abortion. On the day of her death when police officers entered the home of Emma Schulz, midwife, to arrest her for this crime, she turned her back on them and swallowed some poison in an attempt to commit suicide. On 4/2/29 she was exonerated by the Coroner whose verdict was �ecoptic pregnancy � not criminal,� but on 4/4/29 she was held by Judge Immenhausen without bail. 39 Dist. April 1929 � No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 17, 1929
Date of Death February 17, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home of Emma Schulz
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home of Emma Schulz
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Schaffer, Gladys
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Schultz, Emma
Gender Female
Ethnicity German
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Mar-29
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 2, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 15, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder