Case Number: 11026

Strugnall, Mary � Age 17- Died from effects of a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Jos. A. Harter, who was held by the Coroner on 2/28/29, as was his student brother, Irving Harter, and her seducer, Vernon Keyser, the latter two as accessories. 16 Dist. 6/26/29 � Acquitted � Lindsay. (ALL).

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 2, 1929
Date of Death February 2, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Strugnall, Mary
Age 17 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Harter, Jos. A.
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lindsay
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence June 26, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted