Case Number: 10950

Reder, Jeanette - Age 22 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed 12/1/30 at 3940 N. Monticello Ave., office of Dr. Emil Gleitsman, who was arrested and on 12/13/30 held by the Coroner for murder by abortion. 34 Dist. 6/15/31 Not Guilty - Finnegan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 1, 1930
Date of Death December 12, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 3940 N. Monticello ave.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description office
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location office
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Reder, Jeanette
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Gleitsman, Emil
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Dec-30
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 13, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Finnegan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence June 15, 1931
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified