Case Number: 10920

Ragins, Sonia - Age 26 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed by an unknown person at an unknown place. Arrest of guilty party recommended by the Coroner 1/6/30. 28 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 5, 1930
Date of Death January 5, 1930
Location Description unknown
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location unknown
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Ragins, Sonia
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 6, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only