Case Number: 10860

Pecori, Joseph - Age 19 - Burned to death in building at 1200 W. Taylor St., in fire which was at first thought to be the result of the explosion of an ammonia tank for the refrigeration machine. However, the State�s Attorney�s Office uncovered evidence pointing to Arson and published bulletins containing pictures of one Harry Brown, and offered 100.00 for information leading to his arrest. The Sept. 1934 Term of the Grand Jury indicted Harry Brown for Murder and Arson although he is still at large.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 11, 1928
Date of Death August 11, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1200 W. Taylor
Location Description in building
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics arson
Method of Killing Burned
Weapon burned to death in fire
Motive evidence pointing to arson
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other felony murder, e.g. arson
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in building
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Pecori, Joseph
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Brown, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 1, 1934