Case Number: 10803

Palumbo, Elizabeth - Age 24 - Died at the West End Hospital from a criminal abortion performed on or about 5/10/29, by Dr. Amante Rongetti. On 6/12/29 Rongetti was held by the Coroner. 27 Dist. 6/20/30 - Acquitted - Isaacs.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 10, 1929
Date of Death May 23, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Palumbo, Elizabeth
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken West End Hospital

Defendant

Name Rongetti, Dr. Amante
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 12, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Isaacs
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence June 20, 1930
Outcome of Trial Acquitted