Interactive Database
Case Description
Isserstadt, Bertha, 23 ys. old. Died Aug. 5, from abortion. Mrs. Margaret Wiedman held by coroner today. 40 pct. Mrs. Wiedman acquitted 12/#/08 Judge ???
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
August 5, 1908 |
| Date of death |
August 19, 1908 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Type of death |
Accident
|
| Type of accident |
Death from abortion
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Illegal abortion
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Isserstadt, Bertha
|
| Age |
23 years
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Wiedman, Mrs. Margaret
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
|
| Occupational skill |
Other, professional
|
| Killing while providing medical services as a |
Abortion Provider
|
Police
| Precinct |
40
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
August 19, 1908 |
| Jury verdict |
Yes
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of trial |
Acquitted
|
| Date of sentence |
December 15, 1908 |
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.