 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1886
Haymarket Riot: 7 Police Killed; Anti-unionist sentiment rises.
1890
Sears Roebuck moves to Chicago
1891
Chicago Symphony founded
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 1,215,000
Provident Hospital, Chicago’s First Black Civic Institution, founded
|
 |
|
1886
|
1887
|
1888
|
1889
|
1890
|
1891
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Bowlin, William, alias, "Brighton Bill," found dead, 38 W. Madison St. Assault. George Baker, proprietor of restaurant at above No. arrested.
Circumstances
| Date of death |
December 20, 1888 |
| Address |
38 W. Madison sr.
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Weapon |
found dead
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Bowlin, William; alias Brighto
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Baker, George
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
|
| Business Owner |
Restaurant, eating place, Hotel, Rooming house
|
| Occupational skill |
Store owner, hotel owner
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Location of arrest |
38 W. Madison St.
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|