Case Number: 983

Horvatich, Anna, 26 ys. old. Died from abortion. (See newspaper clippings of May 15 - pages 193 & 195) Lucy Hagruow and Dr. A.C. Rasmassen held by Coroner for murder. Dr. Rasmassen bonds forfeited Oct. 1, 1907 by Judge Barnes - L. Hagruow sent to Joliet for 20 ys. April 18-08. Rasmassen nolle pros. 3-22-09. Judge Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 6, 1907
Date of Death May 6, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Horvatich, Anna
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hagruow, Lucy
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence April 18, 1908
Length of Sentence 20 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville