Case Number: 10390

Kleinschmidt, Matilda � Age 20 � Died from a criminal abortion performed on or about 9/9/30, in the office of Dr. J. Murney Nicholson, at 5600 Broadway. The doctor was held by the Coroner 9/22/30 for murder and John C. Ross was held as an accessory. 36 Dist. Nov. 1930 No Bills on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 9, 1930
Date of Death September 21, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 5600 Broadway
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description office of Dr. J Murney Nicholson
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location office of Dr. J Murney Nicholson
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Kleinschmidt, Matilda
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Nicholson, J. Murney
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 22, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1930
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder