Case Number: 10062
Gawelczyk, Frank, alias Gavel -Age 18 - Fatally shot (in leg and died from loss of blood) at 12:35 AM, 11/23/30, in front of the Polish Turner Hall, 1921 W. 22 St., by the janitor of the premises, Vincent Rossa, during an altercation when he and two other young men tried to enter the hall where a wedding had just ended and the guests had gone. On 12/2/30 Rossa was held by the Coroner. 23 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 23, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 24, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1921 W. 22nd St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of Polish Turner Hall @ 1921 W. 22 St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | victim killed by janitor on the premise after he t |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot in leg; died from loss of blood |
Motive | altercation between both parties; victim trying to |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of Polish Turner Hall @ 1921 W. 22 St. |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Gaweiczyk, Frank; alias "Gauel |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Known to Chicago Police as | A noted/known tough |
Defendant
Name | Rossa, Vincent |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Race | Other |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 2, 1930 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Felony Murder Classification | Burglary |