Case Number: 7052
Sinajko, Joe - Age 37 - Found dying at 91st St. & Haddon Ave., having been the victim of an assault. On 11/19/22 Mike Savich and his wife, Sarah Savich were arrested and on 11/18/22 held by the Coroner. 7 Dist. Nov. 1922 No Bills on both.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 7, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 7, 1922 |
Address | 91st and Haddon |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | found dying at address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | vic of an assault |
Motive | found dying/ vic of an assault |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | found dying at address |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Victim
Name | Sinajko, Joe |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Savich, Mike |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Nov-22 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 18, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 20, 1922 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |