Interactive Database
Case Description
Kasprzyk, Anton – Age 35 – Died from a skull fracture received 3:30 PM, 2/26/29, while fighting wiht Frank Porth at the N.W. corner of Hermitage Ave. and Emily St. On 3/28/29 the Coroner recommended Porth’s arrest on the charge of manslaughter. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
February 26, 1929 |
| Date of death |
March 23, 1929 |
| Time between offense and death |
Longer than 1 week
|
| Time of day (approx) |
Afternoon (11:00 a.m. - 4:59 p.m.)
|
| Time of day (exact) |
12:15 am
|
| Address |
Hermitage Ave & Emily St.
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Street, sidewalk or alley
|
| Location description |
N.W. corner of Hermitage Ave & Emily St.
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional manslaughter
|
| Characteristics |
fight, defendant escaped
|
| Method of killing |
Beaten with blunt object, struck
|
| Weapon |
died from skull fracture from fight
|
| Victim initiated events leading to homicide |
Yes
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Fight
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Kasprzyk, Anton
|
| Age |
35 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, eastern european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Porth, Frank
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Precinct |
29
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
March 28, 1929 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Recommended investigation/arrest
|
| Charges against defendant |
Intentional manslaughter
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.