Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1886
Haymarket Riot: 7 Police Killed; Anti-unionist sentiment rises.
1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Boland, Michael, died at County Hospital. Shot April 18, by Off. Thomas Curtis, who was arrested on warrant sworn out by father of deceased. W. 12th St. Station.

Case Number

96

Circumstances

Date of offense April 18, 1886
Date of death April 18, 1886
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot
Motive shot by off. Curtis
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Boland, Michael
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of hospital where victim was taken County Hospital
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Curtis, Off. Thomas
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.